Birth Name: Elizabeth Dean Lail
Birth Place: Williamson County, Texas, USA
Date of Birth: March 25, 1992
Height: 5′ 8″ (1,73 m)
Mother: Kay Lurene Surratt
Father: Dean Franklin Lail
Sister: Kathryn Dean Lail

Elizabeth Lail was born in Williamson County, Texas, to her parents, Dean Franklin Lail and wife Kay Lurene Surratt, a distant cousin of John Surratt. She has one older sister (Kathryn Dean Lail). They later moved to Asheboro, North Carolina, from where her ancestors hailed.

After graduating from Asheboro High School, Elizabeth began studying acting at the University of North Carolina School of The Arts in Winston-Salem, NC in 2010, and finished school in May 2014.

Elizabeth mostly worked in student film productions, such as Model Airplane (2011) and Without, which was released in 2014, immediately after graduating from university. She had moved to New York City to pursue stage work when she landed an audition for ABC’s Once Upon a Time, after which she was cast as Princess Anna in the fourth season of the series. Elizabeth was later cast in a starring role in the Freeform horror series Dead of Summer playing the role of camp counselor Amy. It aired in 2016 and got canceled after the first season.

In 2017, from February 23rd to March 18th, Elizabeth could be seen in the Amoralists’ Nibbler on Broadway in New York City. Later that year, it was announced that she had been cast in Greg Berlanti Lifetime Drama Series, You, alongside Penn Badgley (Gossip Girl).

Trivia

  • Elizabeth went straight from being a babysitter to starring on Once Upon A Time. She was cast as Princess Anna only six months after graduating. She was working as a babysitter during the day.
  • She darkened her blonde hair to red to play Princess Anna in “Once Upon A Time”.
  • After watching Elizabeth’s performance as Anna, Adam Horowitz and Edward Kitsis specifically wrote her the role of Amy Hughes on their newest series, “Dead of Summer”.

Quotes

  • [About “Once Upon A Time”] I could have never, ever imagined that I would be doing this, with this show, playing this character that was created in cartoon version. It’s just been the most exciting time of my life.